From Labour
Wirral MBC, Leasowe and Moreton East (17/1/2013)
Wellingborough BC, Earls Barton (2/5/2013)
Wycombe DC, Disraeli (2/5/2013)
Nuneaton & Bedworth BC, Arbury (5/12/2013)
From Liberal Democrat
Malvern Hills DC, Chase (2/5/2013)
South Cambridgeshire DC, Balsham (2/5/2013)
Spelthorne BC, Sunbury East (2/5/2013)
Vale of White Horse DC, Greendown (2/5/2013)
Somerset CC, Coker (16/5/2013)
Kingston-upon-Thames RLBC, Beverley (25/7/2013)
Woking BC, Maybury and Sheerwater (17/9/2013)
South Cambridgeshire DC, Comberton (21/11/2013)
South Buckinghamshire DC, Iver Village and Richings Park (12/12/2013)
From UKIP
Worcestershire CC, St Mary's (1/8/2013)
From Independent & Other
South Cambridgeshire DC, Sawston (18/7/2013)
Scarborough BC, Newby (22/8/2013)
East Lindsey DC, Frithville (12/9/2013)
From Conservative
Dudley MBC, Woolaston and Stourbridge Town (31/1/2013)
Wirral MBC, Pensby and Thingwall (28/2/2013)
Scarborough BC, Streonshalh (2/5/2013)
Stroud DC, Cam East (2/5/2013)
Tamworth BC, Wilnecote (2/5/2013)
Weymouth & Portland BC, Melcombe Regis (16/5/2013)
Nottingham City (UA), Wollaton West (6/6/2013)
Kirklees Metropolitan Council, Liversedge and Gomersal (13/6/2013)
Dartford BC, Newtown (27/6/2013)
Plymouth City (UA), Southway (27/6/2013)
South Tyneside MBC, Cleadon and East Boldon (27/6/2013)
Lincoln City, Bracebridge (22/8/2013)
Scarborough BC, Ramshill (22/8/2013)
Charnwood BC, Shepshed West (24/10/2013)
From Liberal Democrat
Islington LBC, Junction (21/3/2013)
Ipswich BC, Alexandra (2/5/2013)
Mendip DC, Shepton West (2/5/2013)
Oxford City, North (19/9/2013)
Scarborough BC, Eastfield (21/11/2013)
From UKIP
Norfolk CC, Thetford West (1/8/2013)
From Independent & Other
South Lanarkshire Council (UA), Rutherglen South (14/2/2013)
Cambridge City, Abbey (2/5/2013)
Edinburgh City (UA), Liberton and Gilmerton (20/6/2013)
Brighton & Hove City (UA), Hanover and Elm Grove (11/7/2013)
East Lindsey DC, Chapel St Leonards (3/10/2013)
Glasgow City (UA), Govan (10/10/2013)
Allerdale BC, Seaton (14/11/2013)
Cumbria CC, Seaton (14/11/2013)
Dartford BC, Swanscombe (5/12/2013)
From SNP
South Lanarkshire Council (UA), Hamilton South (24/10/2013)
From Conservative
North Norfolk DC, Cromer Town (21/2/2013)
Arun DC, Aldwick East (14/3/2013)
North Dorset DC, Lodbourne (21/3/2013)
South Cambridgeshire DC, Orwell and Barrington (2/5/2013)
South Ribble BC, Howick and Priory (2/5/2013)
Vale of White Horse DC, Abingdon Peachcroft (2/5/2013)
Broadland DC, Aylsham (4/7/2013)
Vale of White Horse DC, Abingdon Fitzharris (4/7/2013)
Ribble Valley BC, Littlemoor (1/8/2013)
Carlisle City, Dalston (17/10/2013)
Lincolnshire CC, Scotter Rural (19/12/2013)
From Labour
Dacorum BC, Adeyfield West (21/3/2013)
Kirklees Metropolitan Council, Golcar (21/11/2013)
From Independent & Other
Chelmsford BC, Broomfield & The Walthams (19/2/2013)
Cornwall Council (UA), Wadebridge East (5/9/2013)
From Conservative
Runnymede BC, Foxhills (14/3/2013)
Havering LBC, Gooshays (21/3/2013)
North East Lincolnshire Council (UA), Humberston and New Waltham (4/4/2013)
Adur DC, Southlands (2/5/2013)
Epping Forest DC, Waltham Abbey Honey Lane (2/5/2013)
Forest of Dean DC, Bromsberrow and Dymock (2/5/2013)
Thanet DC, Cliftonville East (9/5/2013)
Canterbury City, Seasalter (19/9/2013)
From Labour
Rotherham MBC, Rawmarsh (16/5/2013)
Sevenoaks DC, Crockenhill and Well Hill (26/9/2013)
From Liberal Democrat
East Lindsey DC, Coningsby and Tattersall (2/5/2013)
King's Lynn & West Norfolk BC, Watlington (13/6/2013)
From Independent & Other
Boston BC, Staniland South (2/5/2013)
From Conservative
South Staffordshire DC, Perton East (14/2/2013)
East Devon DC, Feniton and Buckerell (2/5/2013)
East Herts Council, Hertford Castle (2/5/2013)
Runnymede BC, Chertsey South and Row Town (2/5/2013)
Ryedale DC, Pickering East (2/5/2013)
Scarborough BC, Esk Valley (2/5/2013)
Conwy CBC (UA), Caerhun (11/7/2013)
North Somerset Council (UA), Weston-super-Mare North Worle (25/7/2013)
Central Bedfordshire Council (UA), Dunstable Northfields (12/9/2013)
Herefordshire Council (UA), Pontrilas (21/11/2013)
Chelmsford BC, South Woodham Elmwood and Woodville (5/12/2013)
West Lindsey DC, Scotter (19/12/2013)
From Labour
Stoke-on-Trent City (UA), Baddeley, Milton and Norton (14/11/2013)
From Liberal Democrat
Uttlesford DC, Newport (2/5/2013)
Forest Heath DC, Exning (11/7/2013)
Torridge DC, Torrington (5/9/2013)
From UKIP
Worcestershire CC, Stourport on Severn (27/6/2013)
From Independent & Other
Bolsover DC, Whitwell (23/5/2013)
From SNP
Moray Council (UA), Heldon and Laich (7/3/2013)
Highland Council (UA), Landward Caithness (28/11/2013)
Information courtesy of the Association of Liberal Democrat Councillors.
Web presentation by Keith Edkins © 2013. By-elections Home page.