Trailer - Local Elections May 2023

Elections will be held on Thursday 4th May 2023 in 230 English Local Authorities.

Links on authority names are to LGBCE Final Reports on boundary changes, or to restructuring orders. ECO = link to Electoral Change Order.
* = complete re-warding; + = minor boundary changes. (F) change to full council elections.

32 Metropolitan Boroughs - one-third of councillors in each unless stated
Barnsley
Bolton (all-up) *
Bradford
Bury
Calderdale
Coventry
Dudley
Gateshead
Kirklees
Knowsley
Leeds
Liverpool (all-up) * (F)
Manchester
Newcastle upon Tyne
North Tyneside
Oldham (all-up) *
Rochdale
Salford
Sandwell
Sefton
Sheffield
Solihull
South Tyneside
Stockport (all-up) *
Sunderland
Tameside (all-up) *
Trafford (all-up) *
Wakefield
Walsall
Wigan (all-up) *
Wirral
Wolverhampton (all-up) *
33 Unitary authorities - all councillors
Bath & N.E. Somerset
Bedford * (ECO)
Blackpool
Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole
Bracknell Forest * (ECO)
Brighton & Hove *
Central Bedfordshire * (ECO)
Cheshire East
Cheshire West & Chester
Darlington
Derby *
Dorset
East Riding of Yorkshire
Herefordshire
Leicester
Luton
Medway * (ECO)
Middlesbrough
North Lincolnshire
North Somerset
Nottingham
Redcar & Cleveland
Rutland
Slough *
South Gloucestershire
Southampton *
Stockton-on-Tees *
Stoke-on-Trent *
Telford & Wrekin *
Torbay
West Berkshire
Windsor & Maidenhead
York
14 Unitary authorities - one-third of councillors in each
Blackburn with Darwen
Halton
Hartlepool
Hull
Milton Keynes
North East Lincolnshire
Peterborough
Plymouth
Portsmouth
Reading
Southend-on-Sea
Swindon
Thurrock
Wokingham
104 Second-tier districts - all councillors
Amber Valley *
Arun
Ashfield
Ashford
Babergh
Bassetlaw
Blaby *
Bolsover
Boston
Braintree
Breckland
Broadland
Bromsgrove
Broxtowe
Canterbury
Charnwood *
Chelmsford
Chesterfield *
Chichester
Cotswold
Dacorum
Dartford
Derbyshire Dales *
Dover
East Cambridgeshire
East Devon
East Hampshire
East Herts *
East Lindsey
East Staffordshire * (ECO)
East Suffolk
Eastbourne
Epsom & Ewell *
Erewash
Fenland *
Folkestone & Hythe
Forest of Dean
Fylde *
Gedling
Gravesham *
Great Yarmouth
Guildford *
Harborough
Hertsmere
High Peak
Hinckley & Bosworth
Horsham
King's Lynn & W. Norfolk
Lancaster *
Lewes
Lichfield
Maldon
Malvern Hills *
Mansfield *
Melton
Mid Devon * (ECO)
Mid Suffolk
Mid Sussex *
Mole Valley *
New Forest * (ECO)
Newark & Sherwood
North Devon
North East Derbyshire
North Kesteven * (ECO)
North Norfolk
North Warwickshire
Oadby & Wigston
Ribble Valley
Rother
Rushcliffe *
Sevenoaks
South Derbyshire
South Hams
South Holland
South Kesteven
South Norfolk
South Oxfordshire
South Ribble
South Staffordshire
Spelthorne
Stafford
Staffordshire Moorlands
Stratford-on-Avon
Surrey Heath
Swale
Teignbridge
Tendring
Test Valley
Tewkesbury
Thanet
Tonbridge & Malling *
Torridge
Uttlesford
Vale of White Horse
Warwick
Waverley *
Wealden
West Devon
West Lancashire *
West Lindsey
West Suffolk
Wychavon *
Wyre
Wyre Forest
47 Second-tier districts - one-third of councillors in each
Basildon
Basingstoke & Deane
Brentwood
Broxbourne
Burnley
Cambridge
Cannock Chase
Castle Point
Cherwell
Chorley
Colchester
Crawley
Eastleigh
Elmbridge
Epping Forest
Exeter
Harlow
Hart
Havant
Hyndburn
Ipswich
Lincoln
Maidstone
North Hertfordshire
Norwich
Pendle
Preston
Redditch
Reigate & Banstead
Rochford
Rossendale
Rugby
Runnymede
Rushmoor
St Albans
Stevenage
Tamworth
Tandridge
Three Rivers
Tunbridge Wells
Watford
Welwyn Hatfield
West Oxfordshire
Winchester
Woking
Worcester
Worthing

14 Apr 2022 Regenerated for site reboot.

21 May 2022 Final reports for Guildford & Wigan.

Comments and correction to Keith Edkins:


Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict © Keith Edkins 2022.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v1.0.
Keith Edkins Local Government Site