Trailer - Local Elections May 2026

Elections will be held on Thursday 7th May 2026 in all London Boroughs, 100 other English Local Authorities, and all Scottish Councils.

Links on authority names are to LGBCE Final Reports on boundary changes, or to restructuring orders. ECO = link to Electoral Change Order.
* = complete re-warding.

32 London Boroughs - all councillors
(M) - simultaneous Mayoral election
Barking & Dagenham
Barnet
Bexley
Brent
Bromley
Camden
Croydon
Ealing
Enfield
Greenwich
Hackney (M)
Hammersmith & Fulham
Haringey
Harrow
Havering
Hillingdon
Hounslow
Islington
Kensington & Chelsea
Kingston upon Thames
Lambeth
Lewisham (M)
Merton
Newham (M)
Redbridge
Richmond upon Thames
Southwark
Sutton
Tower Hamlets (M)
Waltham Forest
Wandsworth
Westminster
15 Metropolitan Boroughs - all-up
Barnsley *
Birmingham
Bradford *
Calderdale *
Coventry *
Gateshead *
Kirklees *
Newcastle upon Tyne *
St Helens
Sefton *
Solihull *
South Tyneside *
Sunderland *
Wakefield *
Walsall *
17 Metropolitan Boroughs - one-third of councillors
Bolton
Bury
Dudley
Knowsley
Leeds
Manchester
North Tyneside
Oldham
Rochdale
Salford
Sandwell
Sheffield
Stockport
Tameside
Trafford
Wigan
Wolverhampton
15 Unitary authorities - one-third of councillors except where indicated
Blackburn with Darwen
Halton
Hartlepool
Hull
Milton Keynes (all-up) *
North East Lincolnshire
Peterborough
Plymouth
Portsmouth
Reading
Southampton
Southend-on-Sea
Swindon (all-up) *
Thurrock (all-up) *
Wokingham
53 Second-tier districts - one-third of councillors except where indicated
Adur (one-half)
Broxbourne
Burnley
Cambridge
Cannock Chase
Castle Point
Cheltenham (one-half)
Cherwell
Chorley
Colchester
Crawley
Eastleigh
Elmbridge
Epping Forest
Exeter
Fareham (one-half)
Gosport (one-half)
Harlow
Hart
Hastings (one-half)
Havant
Huntingdonshire (all-up)
Hyndburn
Ipswich
Lincoln
Mole Valley
Newcastle-under-Lyme (all-up)
Norwich
Nuneaton & Bedworth (one-half)
Oxford (one-half)
Pendle
Preston
Redditch
Reigate & Banstead
Rochford
Rossendale
Rugby
Runnymede
Rushmoor
South Cambridgeshire (all-up)
St Albans
Stevenage
Tamworth
Tandridge
Three Rivers
Tunbridge Wells
Watford (M)
Welwyn Hatfield
West Lancashire
West Oxfordshire
Winchester
Woking
Worthing
32 Scottish Councils all-up
Aberdeen
Aberdeenshire
Angus
Argyll & Bute
Clackmannanshire
Dumfries & Galloway
Dundee
East Ayrshire
East Dunbartonshire
East Lothian
East Renfrewshire
Edinburgh
Eilean Siar
Falkirk
Fife
Glasgow
Highland
Inverclyde
Midlothian
Moray
North Ayrshire
North Lanarkshire
Orkney
Perth & Kinross
Renfrewshire
Scottish Borders
Shetland
South Ayrshire
South Lanarkshire
Stirling
West Dunbartonshire
West Lothian
13 May 2022First draft.
13 January 2023Remove Wirral (now all-up 2023 etc.)
1 April 2023Remove Slough (now all-up 2023 etc.).
7 May 2023Sorted out that Scottish elections are this year.
13 May 2023Reviews commenced for South Tyneside and Sunderland.
25 May 2023Reviews commenced for Calderdale, Coventry and Gateshead.
30 June 2023Review commenced for Bradford.
4 Aug 2023Review commenced for Sefton.
21 Aug 2023Removed Derby (now all-up 2023 etc.).
30 Aug 2023Review commenced for Solihull, Walsall.
26 Sep 2023Review commenced for Kirklees. Removed Maidstone (now all-up 2024 etc.).
13 Nov 2023Review commenced for Barnsley.
27 Nov 2023Review commenced for Wakefield.
16 Jan 2024Review commenced for Swindon.
29 Jan 2024Reviews commenced for Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Thurrock.
1 May 2024Removed North Hertfordshire and Worcester - now all-up 2024 etc.
9 May 2024Reviews commenced for Milton Keynes. Final recommendations for Calderdale.

Comments and correction to Keith Edkins:


Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict © Keith Edkins 2024.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Keith Edkins Local Government Site